Upcoming Virtual Training: Heat Exchanger Design on December 17 at 10am ET. Register now!

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 4, 2020

nTopology, Inc. (“nTop”, “we”, or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information that you provide to us. This “Privacy Policy” explains our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information by nTop in connection with the www.ntopology.com website (the “Site”) and any other website or service that we own or control and which posts or links to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Service”). 

We provide important information for individuals located in the European Union, European Economic Area, and United Kingdom (collectively, “Europe” or “European”) below.

 

Personal Information We Collect

Information you give us 
Personal information that you may provide through the Service or otherwise communicate with us includes:

  • Personal and Business Contact information, such as your first name, last name, address, email address, phone number, job title, and employer name;
  • Feedback and correspondence, that you provide when you correspond with us; 
  • Usage information, such as information about how you use the Service and interact with us; and
  • Marketing information, such your preferences for receiving marketing communications and details about how you engage with them.

Information we get from others
In addition to the information that we collect from you directly, we may also receive information about you from other sources, including from our customers, third parties, or publicly available sources and we may add this to information we get from the Service. 

We may combine other publicly available information, such as information related to the organization for which you work, with the personal information that you provide to us through our Site.

Information automatically collected
We, our service providers, and our business partners may also automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and activity occurring on or through the Service. The information that may be collected automatically includes your computer or mobile device operating system name and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, browser language, screen resolution, the website you visited before browsing to our Site, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our Site.  Our service providers and business partners may collect this type of information over time and across third-party websites and mobile applications. 

See our Cookie Policy for more information.

 

Use of Personal Information

We intend to use your  personal information for the following purposes:

To operate the Service. We use your personal information to:

  • provide, administer, and operate our services;
  • support your relationship with nTop by designing content that is suitable to your needs and alerting you to new product and service offerings as they become available;
  • to monitor the usage and performance of the Service;
  • enhance the Service for optimal user experience;
  • help diagnose problems with the Service;
  • provide maintenance, support, and customer service for the Service;
  • create a user profile to better serve you; and
  • contact you either electronically or otherwise.

For research and development. We analyze use of the Service to conduct research and analysis, improve the Service, and to develop new products and services, including by studying user demographics and use of our services.

To create anonymous data. We may create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect.  We make personal information into anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you.  We may use this anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and promote our business.

To send you marketing and promotional communications.  We may send you nTop-related marketing communications as permitted by law. In addition, we may use personal information that we get from you or our partners in order to provide marketing for webinars that we are involved in hosting.  You will have the ability to opt-out of our marketing and promotional communications as described in the Access and Choice section below.

To comply with law. We use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

For compliance, fraud prevention, and safety.  We may use your personal information and disclose it to law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties as we believe necessary or appropriate to: (a) protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims); (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and (c) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

With your consent.  In some cases we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information, such as when required by law.

If you decide that we should not use your personal information to contact you, please contact us.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Affiliates
We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries and corporate affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers 
We may employ third party companies and individuals to administer and provide services on our behalf (such as training, customer support, hosting, email delivery and database management services). These third parties may use your information only as directed by nTop and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Professional advisors
We may disclose your personal information to professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us. 

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement; Protection; and Safety
nTop may disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as required by law, and disclose and use such information as we believe necessary or appropriate to (a) comply with applicable laws and lawful requests and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities; (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; (d) protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (e) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

Business Transfers
nTop may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its business or assets, including your personal information, in connection with a business deal (or potential business deal) such as a merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy, in which case we will make reasonable efforts to require the recipient to honor this Privacy Policy. 

Joint Webinars
nTop may share personal information with our business partners for marketing, advertising or product/service offering purposes in connection with joint webinars.

 

Access and Choice

nTop has implemented the following procedure that you may use to access, correct, or delete your personal information, or choose how your information is used:

Access, Update, Correct or Delete Your Information
If you would like to correct any inaccurate personal information that nTop maintains about you or if you wish to review, update, or delete such personal information, please contact us.

Marketing Communications
If you wish to opt-out of receiving email marketing communications from nTop, please contact us or click the “Unsubscribe” in any marketing communications. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or to facilitate services that you have made or accepted.

Cookies
You also have certain choices with respect to cookies. See our Cookie Policy for more information. 

Users who are located within the European Union can find additional information about their rights below.

 

Public Forum and Messaging

nTop may offer public discussion forums and bulletin boards. Please note that information that you disclose in these public forums become public. Use caution in disclosing any personal information. The Service may also allow you to exchange messages with other users. We may store these messages in order to deliver them and allow you to manage them.

 

Accuracy and Security

The accuracy and security of personal information is important to nTop. If you contact us to correct your personal information, we will attempt to correct such inaccuracies in a timely manner. 

nTop is concerned with the security of your personal information and is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorized access and use of that personal information. To that end, we put in place the appropriate policies and procedures to secure your personal information. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information.

 

International Operations

nTop is based, and the Service is hosted in the United States of America. If you are from a country outside of the United States of America with laws governing data collection, use, and disclosure that may differ from U.S. law and you provide personal information to nTop, please note that any personal information that you provide to us may be transferred to the United States of America. By providing your personal information, you hereby specifically and expressly consent to such transfer and processing and the collection, use, and disclosure set forth herein or in any terms and conditions related to the use of and access to the site. Where we transfer your personal information from the EEA to recipients located outside the EEA who are not in a jurisdiction that has been formally designated by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection to receive personal information, we do so on the basis of standard contractual clauses. You may request a copy of the relevant standard contractual clauses by please contacting us. 

 

Do Not Track Signals

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not currently respond to do not track signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

 

External Links

nTop’s website provides links to other third party websites. Even if the third party is affiliated with nTop through a business partnership or otherwise, nTop is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or the content of such external links. These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only and you access them at your own risk.

 

Children

As a general rule, the Service is not meant for children, and we do not collect personal information from them. We define “children” as follows:

  • Residents outside of Europe: anyone under 13 years old; and
  • Residents of Europe: anyone under 16 years old, or the age needed to consent to the processing of personal information in your country of residence.

If we learn that we have collected personal information of a child without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian, we will delete it.  We encourage parents with concerns to contact us.

 

Communications

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us at privacy@ntopology.com or you may write us via postal mail at:

nTopology, Inc. 
Attn: Legal
101 Avenue of the Americas
12th Floor
New York, NY 10013

If nTop needs, or is required, to contact you concerning any event that involves information about you, we may do so by email, telephone, or mail.

 

Notice to California Residents

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents who have an established business relationship with nTop are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. This notice will identify the categories of information shared with and will include a list of the third parties with which it is shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to us at the addresses listed below.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by updating the Last Updated date above. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy you will be notified via e-mail (if you have an account where we have your contact information) or another manner through the Service that we believe reasonably likely to reach you (which may include posting a new privacy policy on our Site – or a specific announcement on this page or on our blog).

Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting of the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes on the Service (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Service after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

 

Notice to Residents of the European Economic Area

The information provided in this “Notice to Residents of the European Economic Area” section applies only to individuals in Europe.

Personal information
References to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy are equivalent to “personal data” governed by European data protection legislation. 

Controller
nTopology, Inc. is the controller of your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy for purposes of European data protection legislation.  

Legal bases for processing
We use your personal information only as permitted by law. Our legal bases for processing the personal information described in this Privacy Policy are described in the table below.

Processing purpose (Details regarding each processing purpose listed below are provided in the section above titled “How we use your personal information”.) Legal basis
To operate the Service Processing is necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of the Service. If we have not entered into a contract with you, we process your personal information based on our legitimate interest in providing the Service you access and request.
  • For research and development
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications
  • For compliance, fraud prevention and safety
  • To create anonymous data
These activities constitute our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for these activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
To comply with law Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
With your consent Processing is based on your consent. Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it any time in the manner indicated when you consent or in the Service.

Use for new purposes
We may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Privacy Policy where permitted by law and the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the applicable legal basis.

 

Sensitive Personal Information

We ask that you not provide us with any sensitive personal information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Service, or otherwise to us. 

If you provide us with any sensitive personal information to us when you use the Service, you must consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information, you must not submit such sensitive personal information through our Site or Service. 

 

Retention

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, to establish or defend legal claims, or for fraud prevention purposes.  

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Your rights

European data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information.  If you are located within the European Union, you may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

  • Access.  Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.
  • Correct.  Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Delete.  Delete your personal information.
  • Transfer.  Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal information to you or a third party of your choice.
  • Restrict.  Restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Object.  Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis of our processing of your personal information that impacts your rights.

You may submit these requests by email to privacy@ntopology.com. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request.  Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.  If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or our response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us or submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction.  You can find your data protection regulator here.

 

Cross-Border Data Transfer

If we transfer your personal information out of Europe to a country not deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of personal information protection, the transfer will be performed:

  • Pursuant to the recipient’s compliance with standard contractual clauses, EU-US Privacy Shield (or Swiss-US Privacy Shield, as applicable), or Binding Corporate Rules;
  • Pursuant to the consent of the individual to whom the personal information pertains; or
  • As otherwise permitted by applicable European requirements.

You may contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information out of Europe.

Reset Cookie Consent